Russia Visas Houston, TX

Fast Visas | Visas China | Visas India | Visas Brazil | Visas Saudia Arabia
Russia – St. Basil Cathedral

Russian Business Visa:

STANDARD REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL BUSINESS VISAS

  • A) Applicant’s Passport: original, undamaged, and valid for at least another 6 months, with at least two blank visa pages.
  • B) Visa Application Form: Visa application form must be completed online, print and sign Russian visa application
    • Two Visa applications are required for multiple entry visa requests

Complete Application Here

  • C) Photograph: one recent, clear, front view, in color, professional 2″x2″ passport photo of the applicant.
    • Plain white or off-white  background.
    • No facial expressions
    • Shoulder must be square and face centered in photo.

Russia Visas Passport Photo

  • D) Proof of Insurance:  Provide a copy of your valid Health Insurance that is valid in Russia
  • E) Invitation Letter: The invitation must be addressed to the Russian Embassy in Houston and approved by the Foreign Ministry of Affairs.

Invitation Letter Template

  • F) Business Letter: A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to the Embassy of Russia, Visa Section, Houston TX, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Original: original signature of senior manager;
    • Issued by applicant’s company/employer in the United States; Must state the following information
    • Nature of business of the U.S. company;
    • Applicant’s title and/or functions with the U.S. company;
    • Detailed information concerning nature of business and activities to be conducted in Russia;
    • Responsibility of the U.S. company that applicant will not be pursuing any activities that are incompatible with a business visa (such as paid work, technical assistance, technical training) during his/her stay in Russia;
    • Name(s) and address (es) of Russian company (ies) with which applicant is going to deal/negotiate with;
    • Name(s) of person(s) to be contacted in Russia, phone number(s) and his/her/their functions with the Russian company (ies);
    • Expected travel dates of trip to Russia;
    • Responsibility of the U.S. Company for applicant’s stay in Russia and his/her return to the country of origin 

NOTE: business letters MUST HAVE ALL of the above-mentioned information. Business letters missing any of the required information and/or without original signature WILL NOT be accepted and therefore visa application WILL NOT be processed.

Business Letter Template

OTHER REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS VISAS

If the not applying with a US passport:

  • G) Proof of Legal Residency: notarized copy of visa, permanent resident card or US passport or US birth certificate.
  • H) Notes
    • ILS-Houston must be selected in the “consulate to be submitted” box on the last page of the Russian visa application.
    • Consular fees are subject to change without notice.
  • I) Complete 2GetVisa Order Form: and include with  your documents

Complete Order Form

  • J) Ship Documents to 2GetVisa:  Send all documents via express overnight shipping to Attn: 2GetVisa – 2002 Timberloch Pl. Ste. #200, The Woodlands, TX 77380

Russian Tourist Visa:

STANDARD REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL RUSSIA VISAS FOR TOURISM

  • A) Applicant’s Passport: original, undamaged, and valid for at least another 6 months, with at least two blank visa pages.
  • B) Visa Application Form: Visa application form must be completed online, print and sign Russian visa application
    • Two Visa applications are required for multiple entry visa requests

Fill Out Application Here

  • C) Photograph: Two recent, clear, front view, in color, professional 2″x2″ passport photo of the applicant.
    • Plain white or off-white  background.
    • No facial expressions
    • Shoulder must be square and face centered in photo.

passport-photo

  • D) Itinerary: copy of your round-trip ticket, reservation, or letter from a travel agency under applicant’s name, listing flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline/cruise company.
    • The itinerary may be waived if all the mandatory information for the itinerary is listed on the business letter.
  • E) Confirmation Voucher: Intourist Voucher from Russian Hotel or Invitation from Family via Foreign Ministry.
    • Fast Passports & Visas can assist with Intourist Voucher for $100.00.
  • F) Proof of Insurance:  Provide a copy of your valid Health Insurance that is valid in Russia

OTHER REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-US CITIZENS VISAS

If the not applying with a US passport:

  • G) Proof of Legal Residency: notarized copy of visa, permanent resident card or US passport or US birth certificate.
  • H) Notes
    • ILS-Houston must be selected in the “consulate to be submitted” box on the last page of the Russian visa application.
    • Consular fees are subject to change without notice.
  • I) Complete 2GetVisa Order Form: and include with  your documents

Complete Order Form

  • J) Ship Documents to 2GetVisa:  Send all documents via express overnight shipping to Attn: 2GetVisa – 2002 Timberloch Pl. Ste. #200, The Woodlands, TX 77380

Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia

Applicants MUST submit the following documents:•Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;•Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;•Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;•Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

  • Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;
  • Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview at their discretion.

Additional required documents for minors

  • Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate.
  • Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.
  • Parents’ passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents’ signed passports.

Additional required documents for 3 year Tourist visa

    • Applicant’s bank statement;
    • Statement from employer regarding applicant’s wages;
    • Copy of health insurance valid in Russia, also for US citizens;
    • Documents regarding applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
    • A certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family.

Certificate of Family Make-Up

3 Year Tourist Visa Request

Processing Fees:

Standard Processing
$50.00 15 Business Day Processing
    Rush Processing
    $100.004-6 Business Day Processing
      Emergency Processing
      $250.002-3 Business Day Processing
        Powered by ARPrice
          (Unlicensed)