Vietnam Visas in Houston, TX

Fast Visas | Vietnam Visas | Visas China | Visas India | Visas Brazil | Visas Saudia Arabia
Rice terraces in rice harvest seasons at Mu Cang Chai , Vietnam.

Vietnam Business Visa:

STANDARD REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL VIETNAM VISAS FOR BUSINESS

  • A) Applicant’s Passport: original, undamaged, and valid for at least another 6 months beyond intended stay.
    • Foreign nationals residing in the USA also need to provide a notarized copy of Permanent Resident Card (the Green Card) or U.S. valid visa with a valid I-94 card.
  • B) Visa Application Form: Visa Application completed online, typed and signed. If any spaces are not used they must be filled with N/A. The consulate will reject applications that are not fully completed.

Complete Application Here

  • C) Photograph: 2 Passport-type photographs required. (No glasses, with the applicants face in plain view and ears must be showing). The applicant must also be wearing a button-up shirt with a tie. The consulate will only accept actual 2×2 passport type photographs from a reputable source, i.e. Kinko’s, Walgreens, CVS, etc. Photos printed at home or from an office printer will not be accepted under any circumstances. Photos that are sent in invalid format will be rejected and will cause a delay in submission at the traveler’s expense.

passport-photo

  • D) Business Letter: meeting the requirements listed below:
    • Original: original signature of senior manager;
    • Issued by applicant’s company/employer in the United States; State the following information
    • Nature of business of the U.S. company;
    • Applicant’s title and/or functions with the U.S. company;
    • Detailed information concerning nature of business and activities to be conducted in Vietnam;
    • Responsibility of the U.S. company that applicant will not be pursuing any activities that are incompatible with a business visa (such as paid work, technical assistance, technical training) during his/her stay in Vietnam;
    • Name(s) and address (es) of Vietnamese company (ies) with which applicant is going to deal/negotiate with;
    • Name(s) of person(s) to be contacted in Vietnam, phone number(s) and his/her/their functions with the Vietnamese company (ies);
    • Expected travel dates of trip to Vietnam;
    • Responsibility of the U.S. company for applicant’s stay in Israel and his/her return to the country of origin;

Template for Business Letter

  • E) Letter of Invitation: A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Vietnam which must meet the following criteria:
    • Printed on company letterhead
    • Addressed to “The Consulate of Vietnam, Visa Section”
    • Signed by a senior manager
    • Briefly introduce the applicant including employment status and position held in the company by the applicant
    • State the nature of business to be conducted (i.e. Business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.)
    • Names of companies to be contacted in Vietnam
    • Specify the type and validity of the visa requested (i.e. One year multiple entry business visa).

Template for Business Letter

  • F) Itinerary: copy of your round-trip ticket, reservation, or letter from a travel agency under applicant’s name, listing flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline/cruise company;
  • G) Important Information:
    • Fees and processing times for non-U.S. passport holders may vary from the published fee
    • Consular fees are subject to change without notice
  • H) Complete 2GetVisa Order Form: and include with  your documents

Complete Order Form

  • I) Ship Documents to 2GetVisa:  Send all documents via express overnight shipping to Attn: 2GetVisa – 2002 Timberloch Pl. Ste. #200, The Woodlands, TX 77380